International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars A. J. Downing

A. J. Downing

Last Updated:2021/2/9 10:48:29 By:wangzhonglang
56

Id:ICR-22748

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1861

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'A. J. Downing'

Chinese Name:唐宁

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

A. I. Downing Stefano Pagliai, Firenze Catalogue, 1867, p.67. Orthographic error for A.J. Downing.

A. J. Downing (Buist)Buist, 1868, probably the same camellia as A.J. Downing.

Downing (C.japonica), Smith, ed., July,1856, Horticulturalist, 6:325. No decription. Proceedings of the RHS., 1861, p.480. Exhibited Mar.26th 1861 by E.G. Henderson & Sons - A handsome, rose coloured American variety. Abbreviation for A.J. Downing.

Downing Pink Abbot’s Sunny Knoll Nursery Catalogue.1950, p.17. Synonym for ‘Downing’, abbreviation for A.J. Downing.

Dowring Bahuaud-Litou Nursery Catalogue, 1914. Orthographic error for ‘Downing’, abbrevia­tion for A.J. Downing.

Description

» English Description

Mead, 1861, The Horticulturalist and Journal of Rural Art. 16:464 . . . the flower is large and full, the colour is a rich glowing rose, exquisitely shaded off to a silvery rose at the edge of the petals. The foliage and habit is good. See illustration opposite p.439. A C.japonica raised in USA by N. Becar, Brooklyn. Abbreviation: ‘Downing’.
Photos