International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars ACS Jubilee

ACS Jubilee

Last Updated:2019/4/29 15:33:01 By:wangzhonglang
537

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-42

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1994

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'ACS Jubilee'

Chinese Name:五十华诞

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Huadu Jinian Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.414; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica ACS Jubilee.

花都纪念 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第26页。

茶花庆典 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.202.

爱斯裘比莉 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.12, A14.

庆典 朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.46.

Description

» English Description

ACS, 1994, The Camellia Journal, vol.49, No.4, text inside front cover, colour photo front cover. This name was given to the winner of a competition for a flower to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the American Camellia Society. Originated at Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. Large, light pink, formal double to rose form double. Blooms early to late. See also ACS, 1995, The Camellia Journal, vol.50, No.1, p.15, Reg. No. 2310, and ACS, 1995, American Camellia Yearbook, p.1: The 12 year old seedling first bloomed in 1988. Average flower size is 10 cm across x 5 cm deep with 65 petals, light yellow anthers and filaments. Plant growth is upright, dense and average with dark green leaves 10 cm long x 5.5 cm wide. Similar in form to ‘Mathotiana’ (Julia Drayton).

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第26页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurs-eries Inc.苗圃培育。花嫩粉红色,全开放后边缘呈白色,玫瑰重瓣型至完全重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣60枚左右,几乎透明,先端凹,外部花瓣宽大,平铺,内部花瓣边缘内卷,花心有少量雄蕊,花丝白色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,小椭圆形,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.7:

ACS Jubilee  茶花庆典      C. japonica    ACS Jubilee 茶花庆典(C. japonica)红山茶。1994 ’ 美国加州 AltadenaNuccio 种苗园。12年实生苗,初花1988年。完全~玫瑰形、淡粉色、大轮(10~12 x 4~5cm)、花瓣约65枚、 花期12~3月,树性直立、枝叶浓密、长势中等。花名:1994年,美国茶花协会(American Camellia Society) 50周年庆时,将竞赛冠军花取名"ACS Jubilee"作为纪念。

ACS Jubilee (茶花庆典)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.202.

ACS Jubilee (爱斯裘比莉)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.12, A14.

ACS Jubilee (庆典)一朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.46.

ACS Jubilee (花都纪念)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.26.

ACS Jubilee (五十华诞)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.91.


Photos