International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars AP Fatherree

AP Fatherree

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
21

Id:ICR-618

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'AP Fatherree'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

A. P. Fatheree SCCS, Camellia Nomenclature, 1981, p.170. Orthographic error for A.P. Fatherree.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.159, Reg. No.1651: A very large, deep red veined deeper red, semi-double, C.reticulata hybrid ‘Cornelian’ (‘Damanao’), open­pollinated seedling, mid-season to late, originated by Frank V. Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. The seven-year old seedling first bloomed in 1979. Average size flower, 15.5 cm wide by 7.5 cm deep with yellow anthers. Heavy textured petals, abundance of blooms, good lasting quality. Plant growth is upright, open, rapid in rate, with dark green, heavy textured, leathery, serrated edged leaves, 10.5 cm long by 7 cm wide. Orthographic error: ‘A.P. Fatheree’.
Photos