International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Abate Bianci

Abate Bianci

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
181

Id:ICR-8

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Abate Bianci'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Abate Bianca Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.1. Orthographic error for Abate Bianci.

Abate Nianci Azalea and Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1933, p.20. Orthographic error for Abate Bianci.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, Nouvelle Iconographie, 1858, Book V, pl.I: This variety, which is of Italian origin, has been cultivated for several years already...The blossoms, by the regularly imbricated arrangement of their rounded, undulate petals, faintly emarginate at the summit, are classed amongst the perfections and, in spite of the small size, are distinguished by the contrast of the bright pink of the heart and the circumference, with the delicate pink of the intermediate petals. Originated in Italy by B. Lechi. Orthographic error: ‘Abate Bianca’.
Photos