International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Abby Wilder Pink

Abby Wilder Pink

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
189

Id:ICR-17

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1939

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Abby Wilder Pink'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mrs Abbey Wilder Pink The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.26. Orthographic error for Abby Wilder Pink.

Mrs Abby P. Wilder Pink Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.6. Synonym for Abby Wilder Pink.

Mrs Abby Wilder Pink Hume, 1946, Camellias in America, p.335. Synonym for Abby Wilder Pink.

Mrs Waters Armstrong Nursery Catalogue, 1945. Synonym for Abby Wilder Pink.

Rubel Virginalis Gerbings Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939. Synonym for Abby Wilder Pink.

Rubel's Pink Beauty Harris’ Longview Nursery Catalogue, 1947: A medium sized, pink double of variable form. Synonym for Abby Wilder Pink.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Overlook Nurseries Catalogue, 1939-1940, p.25: Full double peony type, medium size, flesh colour. Sport of Mrs Abby Wilder II, not the true ‘Mrs Abby Wilder’. Synonyms: ‘Mrs Abby Wilder Pink’, ‘Mrs Waters’ and ‘Rubel’s Virginalis’.
Photos