International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ace of Hearts

Ace of Hearts

Last Updated:2019/5/16 16:33:10 By:wangzhonglang
76

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-28

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1963

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ace of Hearts'

Chinese Name:红心王牌

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ace O'Hearts Nuccio’s Nursery Catalogue, 1963. Orthographic variant for Ace of Hearts.

Hongtao Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Ace O’Hearts.

红桃 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.13, No.1

大红心 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28,No.540.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1963, as ‘Ace O’Hearts’: Red. Large semidouble to loose peony. Early to late blooming. American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.226, Reg. No.711: (SCCS, No.63-4). A 10-year-old, chance japonica seedling that first bloomed in 1957; originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. The semi-double, bright red flower is 10-12.5 cm in diameter with yellow stamens like ‘Donckelaeri’ (Masayoshi). Vigorous, compact, upright growth. Blooms mid-season to late. Colour photo: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.2, 1978, p.22. Chinese synonym ‘Hongtaojian’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.7:

Ace of Hearts 红心王牌      C. japonica    Ace of Hearts 红心王牌(C. japonica)红山茶。1963 , 美国加州 AltadenaNuccio 种苗园。 10年实生苗、初花1957年。半重瓣~松牡丹、深红色、暗色脉纹、大轮(10~12.5x4~5cm)、 花期1~3月、树性直立、枝叶浓密、耐光照、长势強。缩写名:Ace O'Hearts (大红心)。

Ace of Hearts (红桃)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.13, No.1.

Ace of Hearts (红心王牌)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.48, A23.

Ace O'Hearts1963,美国加州,Nuccio种苗园目录.'Ace of Hearts'的缩写名。

Ace O'Hearts (大红心)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28,No.540.


Photos