International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Acidalia

Acidalia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
20

Id:ICR-32

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Acidalia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Acidale Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1850, p.44. Orthographic error for Acidalia.

Acidalie Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.3. Orthographic error for Acidalia.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, (7):1: Rosy white, anemone form. Berlèse 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.93: Rosy white, double, imbricated rose form, 9 cm across; petals oblong, indented, thin, transparent with prominent veins. Orthographic errors: ‘Acidale’, ‘Acidalie’. Originated in Italy.
Photos