International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Acuminate Ignea

Acuminate Ignea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
22

Id:ICR-44

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Acuminate Ignea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Accuminata Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1846, p.50. Orthographic error for Acuminate Ignae.

Description

» English Description

Oudin, Lisieux Nursery Catalogue, 1844, p.9: Very beautiful flower, with regular, broad, rounded petals, cinnabar-red edged with violet-pink. Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847: Large flowers with wide, round petals, cinnabar coloured, tipped with a rosy violet. Originated in Italy. Synonym: ‘Accuminata’.
Photos