International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ada Emily

Ada Emily

Last Updated:2019/4/30 11:29:09 By:wangzhonglang
26

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-50

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Ada Emily'

Chinese Name:爱妲爱美

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

爱妲爱美 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.802.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1984, Camellia News, No.91, p.22, Reg. No.314: Originated by Dr T.E. Pierson, Hurstville, NSW, Australia. A chance seedling from C.reticulata Balderdash, first flowered 1982. Flowers semi-double to informal double, 12.5 cm wide by 8 cm deep; scarlet flowers with scarlet filaments. Midseason to late flowering. The open, spreading plant has dark green, ovate, lightly reticulate 10.5 cm x 4.8 cm leaves.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.7.

Ada Emily     爱妲爱美      C. reticulata hyb.   Ada Emily 爱妲爱美(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种 。 1984,澳大利亚 NSWHurstville DrT.E. Pierson 培育选出 。 C. reticulata hyb. 'Balderdash'自然实生种 。 初花 1982 年 。 半重瓣~ 牡丹形、深红色、红色花丝、大轮(12.5 x 8cm)、花期1~3月、树性横张、蓬松。

Ada Emily (爱妲爱美)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.802.


Photos