International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ada Pieper

Ada Pieper

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
31

Id:ICR-52

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ada Pieper'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ada Piper Belle Fontaine Nursery Catalogue, 1961. Orthographic variant for Ada Pieper.

Adah Pieper Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.1. Orthographic error for Ada Pieper.

Adam Pieper Anderson Nursery Catalogue, 1968, p.2. Orthographic error for Ada Pieper.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1954, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.23: Coral rose. Large semi-double; vigorous, compact growth. Mid-season blooming. A seedling originated by Vern McCaskill, California, USA. Orthographic errors: ‘Ada Piper’, ‘Adah Pieper’, ‘Adam Pieper’. Sport: Ada Pieper Variegated.
Photos