International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Adelaidea Nova

Adelaidea Nova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-22647

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Adelaidea Nova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Adelaide Nova Dauvesse Catalogue, 1855-1856. Orthographic variant of Adelaidea Nova.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.202. Orthographic variant: ‘Adelaide Nova’. Leaves, 9-10 cm long by 5-6 cm wide, long oval, finely serrate. Flowers, 9-10 cm across, formal double, deep cherry red with a touch of purple, small, 7-8 rows of petals, rounded, some emarginate, some entire. Originated in France.
Photos