International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Adele Palagi-Medici

Adele Palagi-Medici

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
13

Id:ICR-22653

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Adele Palagi-Medici'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Adela Pelargo Medici Taylor & Sangster Catalogue, 1887. Orthographic error for Adele Palagi-Medici.

Adele Pelage Medici Law Somner & Co. Melbourne Catalogue, 1864. Orthographic error for Adele Palagi-Medici.

Adele Pelagi Medici Shepherd & Co. Catalogue, 1883-1884. Orthographic error for Adele Palagi-Medici.

Description

» English Description

William Bull Catalogue, 1867, p.74. No description; Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881: (Villa Quiete—Spada) Pale, delicate pink, edges of petals recurve towards the centre, perfectly imbricated (Waterhouse, 1955). Orthographic errors: ‘Adele Pelargo Medici’, ‘Adele Pelagi Medici’, ‘Adele Pelage Medici’. Originated in Italy by Count Lavinio de Medici Spada.
Photos