International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Adelmannii

Adelmannii Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-22670

CountryNetherlands

Year Published/Registered1831

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Adelmannii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Adelmanii Longone Catalogue, 1846, as ‘Adelmani’. Orthographic error for Adelmannii.

Adlemannii Mackoy Catalogue, 1838, as ‘Adlemanni’. Orthographic error for Adelmannii.

Description

» English Description

Leiden Botanic Garden, 1831, Enumeratio Planatum quae in Horto Lugduno-Batavio, p.19. No description. Orthographic errors: ‘Adelmanii’, ‘Adlemannii’, ‘Adelmanni’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos