International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Adesugata

Adesugata

Last Updated:2019/4/30 11:35:48 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-22672

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Adesugata'

Chinese Name:艳姿

Japanese Name:あで姿

Meaning

Synonym

あで姿 蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.156, No.27

Description

» English Description

Hagiya & Ishizawa, 1968, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki, Tokushū, No.9, p.53, p.III, pl.(A); Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.12, colour plate, description p.198: Flower, crimson incomplete double peony form with rare vertical white stripe on inner petals; outer petals about 35, inner 17 with 3-10 petaloids; stamens about 110 with yellow filaments; 8-10 cm in diameter; mid-season flowering. Leaves, medium sized, elliptical, reflexed, with short, hairy petioles. Plant habit, vigorous, spreading growth. No relationship with other camellias of same name. Collected at Kariwa-gun, Niigata, Japan in 1958 by Susumu Ichizawa, named and released by Kaoru Hagiya..

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.7.

Adesugata    姿(Charming Figure)   C. rusticana   Adesugata あで姿(Charming Figure) (C. rusticana)雪茶。1968,日本新潟县。民家栽培种,1958年,萩屋薫命名发表。牡丹形、红色、花心的花瓣有白条纹斑、中轮 (8~10cm)、花期2~3月、树性横张、长势强。花名:丽影。
あで姿一蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.156, No.27

Admiral Nimitz VariegatedHillcrest Nursery Catalogue, 1958.同:Kishū-tsukasa (纪州司)。

Admiral NimitzMcllhenny Catalogue, 1946-1947, p.7.同:Kishū-tsukasa (纪州司)。


» Japanese Description


Photos