International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Admirabilis

Admirabilis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
51

Id:ICR-22677

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Admirabilis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Admirable Charles van Geert Annotation Manuscritts, 1847-1850. Orthographic error for Admirabilis.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1839, p.16. No description. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, pp.89, 226: Foliage of average size, a little long, dark green; buds ovate-oblong, a little pointed, scales greenish; flower 8 cm diameter, double, rose coloured; petals at the circumference well imbricated, broad and gracefully resting on the calyx; those at the centre, rumpled, irregular and unequally displayed. Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1845, p.1: Peony form, a rich shade of vermilion scarlet. Originated in Italy by Mariani in 1834. Synonym: ‘Maria Luigia di Parma’ according to van Houtte, 1845, but this is actually the variegated form of ‘Admirabilis’. Orthographic error: ‘Admirable’.
Photos