International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Admiral Halsey

Admiral Halsey

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
228

Id:ICR-22679

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1947

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Admiral Halsey'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

General Dwight Eisenhower Variegated Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Admiral Halsey.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature p.17, 1947: A virus variegated form of ‘General Dwight Eisenhower’: deep red, marbled white. Medium size. Originated in USA by Reeves.
Photos