International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Admiration

Admiration

Last Updated:2019/5/6 8:39:11 By:wangzhonglang
25

Id:ICR-22681

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1946

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Admiration'

Chinese Name:羡慕

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carl Rosenquist Variegated SCCS, 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature as ‘Carl Rosen­quist Var.’. Synonym for Admiration.

Madame Le Bois Variegated Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic variant for ‘Madame Lebois Variegated’, synonym for Admiration.

Madame Lebois Variegated Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Yearbook. as ‘Madame Le Bois Variegated’. Synonym for Admiration.

Number T-53 Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for ‘Prince Eugene Napoleon Variegated’.

Prince Eugene Napoleon Variegated Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. This is an erroneous synonym for ‘Madame Lebois Variegated’, synonym for Admiration.

羡慕 朱国栋,2009,台湾茶花 Camellias700, p.17.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1946-1947, p.26: A virus variegated form of ‘Madame Lebois’: Red blotched white. Synonyms: ‘Madame le Bois Variegated’, ‘Carl Rosen­quist Variegated’, and, erroneously, ‘Prince Eugene Napoleon Variegated’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.7.

Admiration   羡慕       C. japonica    Admiration羡慕(C. japonica)红山茶。 1946,美国。 Madame Lebois (李柏芝夫人)病毒感染入白斑品种。完全形、粉红色、白斑、中轮(8~9x3cm)、树性直立、长势中等。同种异名:Carl Rosenquist VariegatedMadame Lebois Variegated

Admiration (羡慕)一朱国栋,2009,台湾茶花 Camellias700, p.17.


Photos