International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Adolphe Audusson

Adolphe Audusson

Last Updated:2019/4/30 11:50:17 By:wangzhonglang
101

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-22685

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1910

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Adolphe Audusson'

Chinese Name:大阿道夫

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

A. Audesson Knapp Hill Nursery, Woking, Catalogue, 1966-1967, p.9. Orthographic error for Adolphe Audusson.

Adolf Adusson Jan Duytschaever, Export Nursery Catalogue, 1980-1981: Orthographic error for Adolphe Audusson.

Adolf Audusson Geo. Jackson & Son, 1952-1953, Planter’s Handbook, No.14, p.19. Orthographic error for Adolphe Audusson.

Adolfe Audusson Champernowne Catalogue, 1983: Orthographic variant for Adolphe Audusson.

Adolph Adduson Simpson of Lower Peover, Nursery Catalogue, 1985-1986, p.7. Orthographic error for Adolphe Audusson.

Adolph Audduson Red Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1960, p.2. Orthographic error for ‘Adolphe Audusson Red’, synonym for Adolphe Audusson.

22 show +

Description

» English Description

Guichard, Henri, 1910, Catalogue des collections de Camelias... No. 275:...Imbricated, dark red, large striped petals; Fendig, 1949, American Camellia Catalogue: A large, semi-double bloom about 11 cm in diameter. There are 12 rounded petals, about 5 cm in diameter, arranged in three rows. Numerous stamens are grouped in the centre. Calyx is large and deeply cupped. Foliage is dark, glossy green, the margins coarsely serrated, 11 cm by 5 cm. Plants are vigorous, compact and hardy.The cultivar was named after M. Adolphe Audusson, Angers, France from whom Guichard obtained it about 1877. Synonyms: ‘Audrey Hopfer’, ‘Adolphe Audusson Purple’, ‘Adolphe Audusson Red’, ‘Adolphe Audusson Red Sport’, ‘Hopfer No. 270’ and, erroneously, ‘The Czar’. Sports: ‘Adolphe Audusson Special’, ‘Adolphe Audusson Varie­gated’. Orthographic errors: ‘Adolf Adusson’, ‘Adolf Audusson’, ‘Adolfe Audusson’, ‘Adolph Auduson’, ‘Adolph Audusson’, ‘Adolphe’. Awards: National Camellia Hall of Fame, 1978; RHS, FCC, 1956. Colour illustrations: Guichard Soeurs Catalogue (about 1938), p.8; Gardeners’ Chronicle, 1935, No.97, opposite p.8; Fairweather, 1979, Rhododendrons & Azaleas, p.112, Gerbing, G.G., 1945, Camellias, p.5.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第26页。美国Guichard先生培育。花鲜艳的红色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,中到大型花,大花瓣12枚,宽圆,外翻,瓣面可见深色脉纹,中部小花瓣与雄蕊混生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶齿明显,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.8.

Adolphe Audusson     阿道夫   C. japonica    Adolphe Audusson 阿道夫(C.japonica)红山茶。1910,法国 AngersM. Adolphe Audusson。 来历不明种、1877年发现。半重瓣松牡丹、暗红色、脉纹明显、大轮(11cm)、花期12月、 树形浓密、长势强、抗寒。花名:阿道夫欧达森(育种者的名字)。同种异名:AdolpheAdolphe Audusson PurpleAdolphe Audusson RedAdolphe Audusson Red SportAudrey Hopfer 。 突变种:Adolphe Audusson SpecialAdolphe Audusson Variegated

Adolphe Audusson (阿道夫)一张永熙,2005,苗栗通霄,你会喜欢茶花园.

Adolphe Audusson (大阿道夫)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.13, No.2.

Adolphe Audusson (雪山红)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.541. 

AdolpheSCCS, 1950, Camellia Nomenclature, p.22. 'Adolphe Audusson'的缩写名 。


Photos