International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Adolpho F. Möller

Adolpho F. Möller

Last Updated:2019/4/19 21:07:19 By:wangzhonglang
13

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-22689

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1892

Cultivar Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Adolpho F. Möller'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Adolpho F. Moller different typing for Portuguese cultivar Adolpho F. Möller

Description

» English Description

Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense, Catalogue No.27, 1892, Ref.1074, p.55. Barbarosa, March 1894, Jornal Horticolo Agricolo, 2:94: Very large, rose form white. Included in the list of camellias obtained in Fiaes, Jornal de Horticultura Pratica, Vol. XXIII, 1892, “Fiaes, Eden das Camellias”, by A. d’Almeida, p.100. Colour photo in the International Camellia Journal, 2009, no.41, p.97. Orthographic variant: ‘Adolpho Moller.’Originated in Fiaes, Portugal.

Photos