International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Adorable

Adorable

Last Updated:2019/11/1 19:14:29 By:wangzhonglang
47

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-22694

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Adorable'

Chinese Name:仰慕

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

仰慕 朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.47.

刻骨铭心 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.145.

崇拜 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.133.

爱朵拉宝莉 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p. 12, A16., p.48, A24.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Camellia News, No.72, Dec.1979, p.26, Reg. No.220: Originated by E.R. Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia. A chance seedling from seed parent C.pitardii var. pitardii, planted 1972, first flowered 1977. The upright, dense plant has 9 cm x 4 cm lanceolate leaves, mid-green and with average serrations. Flowers, formal double, 8 cm across, bright pink. Blooms mid-season to late. Colour illustrations: International Camellia Journal, No.16, 1984, p.44G; New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.XV, No.2, p.18, 1987.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.8.

Adorable      仰慕       C. hybrid      Adorable 仰慕(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种 。 1979,澳大利亚 VictoriaWanding NorthE. R. SebireC. pitardii var. pitardii (西南红山茶)自然实生种。5年实生苗,初花1977年。完全形、粉红色、瓣缘颜色稍浓、小中轮(6.58x2.53cm)、花期13月,树性直立、浓密、长势中等。

Adorable (仰慕)一朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.47.

Adorable (刻骨铭心)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.145.

Adorable (崇拜)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.133.

Adorable (爱朵拉宝莉)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p. 12, A16., p.48, A24.


Photos