International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Adrian Feint

Adrian Feint

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-22697

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1952

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Adrian Feint'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Adrien Feint SCCS, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, 1951. Orthographic error for Adrian Feint.

Adrien Flint Jessep, 1955, American Camellia Yearbook, p.28. Orthographic error for Adrian Feint.

Description

» English Description

Waterhouse, 1952, Camellia Trail, p.21, Illustration V: A seedling raised by the author. It was named for the well known flower painter, Adrian Feint, and is a large, deco­rative, semi-double white with vivid, crimson stripes. Its large, vividly striped flower buds are also attractive. A vigorous plant of stately habit and long, soft green leaves, widely serrated and pointed at the ends. It occasionally throws a crimson sport. Originated by E.G. Water­house, Gordon, NSW, Australia. Orthographic errors: ‘Adrien Feint’, ‘Adrien Flint’.
Photos