International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Agathe Royal

Agathe Royal Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
13

Id:ICR-22714

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Agathe Royal'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Agathe Royale International Camellia Journal, 1992, p.46. Orthographic error for Agathe Royal

Description

» English Description

Spae, 1859, Belgique Horticole, 8:277: Grown from seed by Donckelaer, 1847. No description. Orthographic error: ‘Agathe Royale’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos