International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Agilis

Agilis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
20

Id:ICR-22717

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1835

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Agilis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aglica L.L.Leiblig, 1839, Verzeichnis von Warmen und Kalten Hauspflanzen…, p.8. Orthographic error for Agilis.

Description

» English Description

Tourrés, Macheteau Nursery Catalogue, 1835, p.17. No description. Cels, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1836-1837, p.8. No description. Luzzatti Catalogue, 1851: Medium size, imbricated, deep pink. Orthographic error: ‘Aglica’. Originated in Italy.
Photos