International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Agresia

Agresia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
8

Id:ICR-22730

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Agresia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Agrestis Ridolfi, 1843, Catalogue of Camellias Cultivated at Bibbiani. Orthographic error for Agresia.

Agrezia Verschaffelt Catalogue 1847-1848, p.53. Orthographic error for Agresia.

Agrezii Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, p.22. Orthographic error for Agresia.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.228: Clear cherry red. Irregular, open peony form double. Orthographic variant: ‘Agrezia’. Orthographic errors: ‘Agrestis’, ‘Agrezii’. Originated in Italy.
Photos