International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Akashigata (sasanqua)

Akashigata (sasanqua)

Last Updated:2021/6/12 12:20:06 By:Sueo Takano
42

Type Image Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-22793

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1885

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Akashigata (sasanqua)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:明石潟 あかしがた

Meaning

Synonym

Akashi-gata different typing for Akashigata

Description

» English Description

Minagawa, Iza’emon, 1885, Nisshō’en Chabaifu: Large size, white with pale red graduation. Chūgai Nursery Co., 1935-1936 Catalogue, p.26 as ‘Akashigata’: White variegation, large flower. Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.22: Large size, white with shades and stripes of pink, 12-13 petals, broad, thick and of good texture, creping towards the apex and inner petals somewhat curled or twisted; leaves fine, glossy green, slightly cup-shaped. Habit upright, vigorous, fast grower; resembles Narumigata, but differs in having curling petals. Early flowering. See: Colour photo and description Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.546 & p.389. Originated in the Kantō District, Japan.

» Japanese Description

国立歴史民俗博物馆.  2009. 冬の華·サザソカ, p.7:白地に淡紅ぼかし、一重、平開咲き、大輪、1112月咲き。「日渉園茶梅譜」(1885)に記載、埼玉県の安行に数本の古木がある。江戸サザンカ。写/文、箱田

Photos