International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Akebono

Akebono

Last Updated:2021/4/30 14:37:54 By:Sueo Takano
399

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-22819

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1931

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Akebono'

Chinese Name:拂晓红

Japanese Name:曙 あけぼの

Meaning:Dawn

Synonym

Bonnie Jean Camellia Digest, 1943, 1(3). Synonym for ‘Akebono Pink’ as Akebono.

Shin-Ake'bono Burncoose & Southern Nursery Catalogue, 1985. Synonym for Akebono.

Shino-Akebono Starling, 1987-1988, RHS., Rhododendrons with Magnolia and Camellias, p.74. Orthographic error for ‘Shin-akebono’, synonym for Akebono.

Sino Akebono Wall Cottage Nursery Catalogue, 1982, p.5. Orthographic error for ‘Shin-akebono’ (Akebono).

杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.68, No.77

Description

» English Description

Minagawa, 1931, Chinkashū; Wada, 1941, Japanese Garden Treasures, p.28: Single, widely opened, large flowers, very pale, flesh pink, slightly paler at edge and base, a leafy, compact grower; early blooming. Tuyama 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.98, p.166; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.84, p.111: Light pink, medium size, single, 6-8 petals, cupped form, large cylindrical stamen cluster, a little spreading, filaments light yellow. Early flowering. Introduced to USA where its translated name ‘Dawn’ was invalidly used as a synonym, causing confusion with the C.x vernalisGinryu’, which was also known as ‘Dawn’. See ‘Dawn’ for details. In the USA the name ‘Akebono’ was given to another cultivar, originally listed as ‘Akebono Pink’. The true Akebono was then given the synonym ‘Shin-akebono’ to distinguish it from the invalidly named ‘Akebono’. For colour plates of the valid Akebono see: Encyclopedea of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.43, p.52. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.9. Originated in Kyōto Prefecture, Japan. It is the seed parent of Showa-no-akebono. Chinese synonym: ‘Fuxiaohong’. Resembles Tarō’an but flowers are larger and more widely open.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.9. Akebono      (Dawn)   C. japonica    Akebono(Dawn)。(C. japonica)红山茶。1931,日本关西。单瓣、碟形、极淡粉、大轮、花瓣68枚、筒蕊、圆头形花蕾、花期112月、树性直立、长势强。3倍体品种。别名:Sin-akebono (新曙)。曙一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.68, No.77. Akebono-fuji (あけぼの富士)一 Hakoda, JCS, 1987,椿• Asakura (朝仓)的同种异名。


» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..99 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.58. 関西產. [花]淡桃色、一重、椀咲き、筒しベ、蕾は丸い、大輪、11~4月。[葉]楕円、中形、肉厚。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]江戸時代に京都の伏見桃山辺りで生まれたと推定される、三倍体品種。写/斧江、文/山ロ三

Photos