International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aki-no-yama

Aki-no-yama

Last Updated:2021/4/30 5:45:33 By:Sueo Takano
70

Id:ICR-22846

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Aki-no-yama'

Chinese Name:秋之山

Japanese Name:秋の山 あきのやま

Meaning:Mountain in Autumn

Synonym

Aki-no-yama-Edo Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, p.219. Synonym for Aki-no-yama.

Aki-no-yama-Tokyo Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.317, p.160, description, p.185: Synonym for Aki-no-yama.

Aki-n-yana A.J. Mackie Nursery Catalogue, 1963, p.18. Corruption of the Japanese name Aki-no-yama.

Akisanzan Turner, 1963, RHS, The Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, p.93. Corruption of the Japanese name Aki-no-yama.

Mount Autumn Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.163. Synonym for Aki-no-yama.

秋之山 杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,P.70, No.105.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Shirai-Bunko, 1789, Shoshiki Hanagatachō given as large flowers, somewhat different to the modern cultivar. Nakayama, 1851, Senkaōden, 1st. ser. vol.5; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irostuki: Single white with red streaks. Very early blooming. Itō, Ko’emon, 1979, ChinkaShū: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.16, p.284; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.317, p.185 as ‘Aki-no-yama - Tokyo’: Flowers single, widely cup shaped, waved and creped at the petal margin, white, narrowly striped rosy red; long, narrow, cylindrical stamen cluster, about 8 cm in diameter. Leaves, small, narrowly elliptic; apex long acuminate; base cuneate, reflexed, green. Strong, upright, spreading growth habit. See colour photo and description: p.9 & 197, Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū and p.255, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka. Similar to Shibori-rōgetsu. Corruption: ‘Aki-n-yana’. Mutation: Fukurin-aki-no-yama. Synonym: ‘Aki-no-yama-Tokyo’, ‘Aki-no-yama-Edo’. An old cultivar from the Edo era. Originated in Kantō District, Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.9.~p.10

Aki-no-yama 秋の山(Mountains in Autumn)   C. japonica    Aki-no-yama 秋の山(Mountains in Autumn) (C. japonica)红山茶 。 1789,曰本关东 。单瓣、喇叭形、白色底、少量红纵纹、花瓣56枚、筒蕊、小轮(56 x 4cm)、非常早花,花期101月、叶片波曲、树性直立、长势强。突变种:覆轮秋の (Fukurin-aki-no-yama)。此品种与Aki-ichiban(秋一番)极为类似,依日本文献记载的差异性,只是花色比较单纯,叶片较为波曲。但笔者发现某些'秋の山'植株一样可以开出多花色,由其产生的枝变种 ’覆轮秋の山' 可一窥端倪;早期台北阳明山引进的花种 '秋之山' ,其叶片波曲的程度不一,如果有叶片平坦者或许可能为 '秋一番' ,至于能否确实区分就不得而知了。

秋之山一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,P.70, No.105.

Akizaki-aka-wabisuke (赤佗助)Katayama, 1957, Tsubaki Ochabana.:Hina-wabisuke (雏佗助)



» Japanese Description

淡交社 1989年《日本の椿花》. p.255,  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.171. 江戸. []白地に紅色の縦絞り、一重、筒~ラッパ咲き、筒しべ、小~中輪、104月。[]長楕円~楕円、中形、波曲。[]立性、主幹のない箒状の樹形。[来歴]1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」に載る。写/桐野、文編集委員会

Photos