International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Al Gunn

Al Gunn

Last Updated:2019/4/30 15:27:10 By:wangzhonglang
33

Id:ICR-22866

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Al Gunn'

Chinese Name:阿尔

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

阿尔 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.98, No.2.

黑金刚 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1196.

欧根 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.12, A9.拼音错误。

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.101, Reg. No.1558: A very large, rich medium pink, semi-double, C.reticulata chance seedling, mid-season flowering, originated by Al Gunn and W.F. Goertz, San Marino, California, USA. The 6 year old seedling first bloomed 1976. The flower has 30 petals and gold anthers. Average size, 13 cm across by 8 cm deep. Sets flowers profusely. Flower petals are curled and incurved. Plant growth is upright, spreading and rapid with medium sized green leaves, 11 cm long by 5 cm wide. See colour photos back, inside cover, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.34, No.4, Nov. l979 and frontispiece, SCCS, The Camellia Review, vol.41, No.3, 1980.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第237页。美国加利福尼亚州Al Gum和W.F.Goertz两人培育,系由滇山茶之实生苗所得。花深粉红色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,巨型花,花瓣30枚左右,波浪状,扭曲,瓣面略起皱,花心有黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,中等大小,叶面粗糙,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.10.

Al Gunn 阿尔       C. reticulata hyb.   Al Gunn 阿尔(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种 。 1979,美国加州 San MarionAl Gunn & W. F. GoertzC. reticulata自然实生种。6年实生苗,初花1976年。半重瓣牡丹形、粉红色、波浪花瓣约30枚、大巨大(13~14cm)、花期12月,树性直立横张、长势强。

Al Gunn-1993年,新竹市侯进益先生从日本伊豆大岛引进台湾栽培。

Al Gunn (阿尔)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.98, No.2.

Al Gunn (黑金刚)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1196.

Al Gun (欧根)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.12, A9.拼音错误。

Alabama Glen 40Hazlewood & jessep, 1972, Checklist-Camellias, p.4.:Coquettii


Photos