International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alabama Tide

Alabama Tide

Last Updated:2019/4/30 15:31:46 By:wangzhonglang
131

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-22876

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alabama Tide'

Chinese Name:阿拉巴马泰德

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

阿拉巴马泰德 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.12, A·11.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.159, Reg. No.1644: A large, deep, rich red, semi-double, C.japonca chance seedling, blooms mid-season to late. Originated by C.C. Crutcher, Theodore, Alabama, USA. The 11 year old seedling first bloomed 1973. Average flower size, 11 cm across by 5 cm deep. Plant growth is upright and rapid with dark green leaves, 8 cm long by 3.2 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第28页。美国亚拉巴马州C.C.Crutcher先生培育,系由实生苗所得。花深红色至艳红色,花瓣中线或先端偶有白色斑块,半重瓣型至玫瑰重瓣型,中到大型花,外部花瓣宽圆,平铺,边缘略波浪状,内部花瓣半直立,边缘内卷,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.10.

Alabama Tide      阿拉巴马泰德      C. japonica    Alabama Tide阿拉巴马泰德(C.japonica)红山茶。 1980,美国阿拉巴马州TheodoreC.C. Crutcher11年自然实生苗,初花1973年。完全形半重瓣、浓红色、深色脉纹、大轮(1011 x 45cm)、花期13月,树性直立、长势强。

Alabama Tide (阿拉巴马泰德)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.12, A·11.


Photos