International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alaskan Queen

Alaskan Queen

Last Updated:2019/4/30 15:33:56 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-22886

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Alaskan Queen'

Chinese Name:澳洲女皇

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alasijian-Huanghou American Camellia Yearbook, 1993, p.36. Chinese synonym for Australian C.reticulata hybrid Alaskan Queen.

澳洲女皇 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.105.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Camellia News, No.99, 1986, p.22, Reg. No. 339: Originated by Bill Hooper, Bexley North, NSW, Australia. A chance seedling of Lasca Beauty, first flowered in 1980. The semi-double flower, 14.5 cm x 7 cm, is blush pink, fading to white. Flowers mid-season. The tall, strong growing plant has clearly veined, reticulata leaves with coarse serrations, ovate with an acute apex, 13 cm long by 6.9 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.10.

Alaskan Queen    澳洲女皇      C. reticulata hyb.   Alaskan Queen 澳洲女皇(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1986,澳大利亚 NSWBexley NorthBill Hooper培育选出。Lasca Beauty (加州美女)自然实生种。初花1980年。半重瓣、粉红色、边缘白色、巨大(15 x 7cm)、花期12月、树性直立、长势强。

Alaskan Queen (澳洲女皇)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.105.

Alba Fimbriata NovaSprenger Catalogue, 1906, 'Fimbriata'的同种异名 。

Alba FimbriataSeidel Catalogue, 1911. 'Fimbriata'的不同拼音 。

Alba Imbricata di LowBurdin Maggiore & Co.目录,1856-1857.同:Imbricata Alba

Alba Plena AncienTrillon, Le Mans 种苗园目录,1843, p.3.Alba Plena (白宝塔)。

Alba Plena FimbriataPoiteau, 1836, Revue Horticole, p.166-170.:Fimbriata

Alba Plena ImprovedMcllhenny, 1937,茶花品种 600, p.1.同: Alba Plena (白宝塔)

Alba Plena LateFendig, 1953,美国茶花年鉴.Alba Plena (白宝塔)的同种异名。

Alba Plena Stellata—美国茶花年鉴,1952, p.22, 44.同:Alba Plena (白宝塔)。


Photos