International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alata

Alata Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-22887

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alata Harrissonii Costa, Catalogue de la collection de camellias présentée à sa majesté L’Imperatrice de toutes les Russies et Reine de Pologne, 1846, p.15. Synonym for Alata.

Description

» English Description

Tourres, Macheteaux Catalogue, 1839, p.21. No description. Originated in England by Harrisson. Synonym ‘Alata Harrissonii’. (Believed extinct)
Photos