International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Bouturlin

Alba Bouturlin

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-22897

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Bouturlin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Boutourlin Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.4. Orthographic variation for Alba Bouturlin.

Alba di Boutourlin Del Lungo & Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.86. Orthographic variant for Alba Bouturlin.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.3: Very large, ivory white, regularly imbricated. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.94. Large, ivory white flower, regularly imbricated. Originated in Italy by Nutini. Orthographic variants: ‘Alba Boutourlin’, ‘Alba di Bouturlin’.
Photos