International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Cochleata

Alba Cochleata Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-22900

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Cochleata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Cocleata Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.7. Orthographic error for Alba Cochleata.

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.7 as ‘Alba Cocleata; Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1880-1881, p.72. No description. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)
Photos