International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Delecta

Alba Delecta

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
22

Id:ICR-22905

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Delecta'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Dilecta da Silva, 1880, Forcing Varieties of Camellias in Oporto. Orthographic error for Alba Delecta.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1859, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book 12, pl.3: Obtained from seed in our establishment, this variety has bloomed for two or three springs. It belongs to the class of pure white perfections. The numerous petals which compose the bloom, characteristically have three different forms; they are rounded at the exterior, ovate-obtuse in the interior; lanceolate at the centre, forming a star with 6 rays, each with perfect imbrication. At the centre they are grouped in a serried heart. Originated in Belgium. Orthographic error: ‘Alba Dilecta’.
Photos