International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Fiorentina

Alba Fiorentina

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-72

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Fiorentina'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Florentina August van Geert Catalogue, 1848, p.14. Orthographic variant for Alba Fiorentina.

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.41. No description. Ibid, 1849-1850, Catalogue Général: Pure white often with stripes of res. Peony form. Lichtenthal, 1852, Manuale botanico, enciclopedico popolare: Pure white, sometimes with streaks of red. Peony form. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Alba Florentina’.
Photos