International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Lacteola

Alba Lacteola Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
8

Id:ICR-89

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Lacteola'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Lacteolata Joseph Baumann, 1849-1850, Prix Courant, p.2. Orthographic error for Alba Lacteola.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.53. No description. Originated in Belgium. Synonym: ‘Lacteola’. Orthographic variant: ‘Alba Lacteolata’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos