International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Lineata

Alba Lineata

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
31

Id:ICR-92

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Lineata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Lienata Jacob Makay et Cie Catalogue, 1842, p.9. Orthographic error for Alba Lineata.

Collwilii Striata Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.41. Orthographic error for ‘Colvillii Striata’.

Colochii Striata Nantes, 1977, Services des Espaces Collection List. Orthographic error for ‘Colorata Striata’.

Colvii Striata Gexplant Catalogue, 1975-1976. Orthographic error for ‘Colvillii Striata’.

Colvilii Striata Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, pl.111. Orthographic error for ‘Colvilli Striata’.

Colvilis Striata Louis Leroy, 1893, Catalogue, p.100. Orthographic error for ‘Colvillii Striata’, synonym for Alba Lineata.

13 show +

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1839, p.16. No description. Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.2, pl.111 as ‘Colvilli Striata’: The flower is 9-10 cm across or more, outer petals, which are in 2-3 rows, are ovate-obtuse, placed irregularly, more or less emarginate, a little imbricated, disposed in a cup-shape, sometimes displayed horizontally. Those building up a anemone-form heart, not very thick, resembling Preston Eclipse. Synonyms: ‘Colvilli Striata’, ‘Lineata Alba’, ‘Lineata Striata’. Orthographic error: ‘Alba Lienata’. Originated in Belgium.
Photos