International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Lutescens

Alba Lutescens

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
22

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-98

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Lutescens'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Lutescens Nova (C.japonica), Vershaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.53. No description. Synonym for Alba Lutescens.

Albolutescens Anon. 1830. Der Blumen Gaertner, p.50. Orthographic error for Alba Lutescens.

Roseo Florescens Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for ‘Roseoflavescens’, synonym for Alba Lutescens.

Roseoflavescens Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.105. Synonym for Alba Lutescens.

Description

» English Description

Anon. 1830, Ueber die Cultur der Kamellien in Der Blumen Gaertner, Jg.1.H.4, p.50 as ‘Albolutescens’. No description. Burdin Chambery Catalogue, 1834, p.18. No description. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.1056 as ‘Alba Lutescens’or ‘Roseoflorescens’: Leaves oblong, reflexed and rolled downwards towards the apex, regularly serrate, almost flat, of the form and colour of Welbankiana, but obtuse-ovate, full, no sexual organs, petals broad, arranged in several rows. Synonyms: ‘Alba Lutescens Nova’, ‘Roseoflorescens’. Originated in England.
Photos