International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Maculata Nova

Alba Maculata Nova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
208

Id:ICR-100

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Maculata Nova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Maculata Superba Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1856, p.1. Synonym for Alba Maculata Nova.

Description

» English Description

Charles van Geert Catalogue,1845. Peony form flower. Large and very full, yellowish and waxy at the centre, with stripes of soft rose. Synonym: ‘Alba Maculata Superba’. Originated in Belgium.
Photos