International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Stellata

Alba Stellata

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
54

Id:ICR-145

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Stellata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comte Calciati Borghi van Houtte Catalogue, 1849-1850. Synonym for Alba Stellata.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1849-1850, 38:34: Snow white, thin petalled. Verschaffelt, 1851, Nouvelle Iconographie, BookIV, pl.IV: The petals of this camellia are arranged in 6 or 7 radiated and regular series. The snow white petals are oblong, lanceolate, almost pointed, rounded, emarginate; the central ones are numerous, very small, lanceolate, concave, spread out. Originated in Italy by Comte Calciati Borghi.
Photos