International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Superba (MG)

Alba Superba (MG)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
23

Id:ICR-147

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1937

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Superba (MG) '

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tonnie Leche McIlhenny Catalogue, 1941. Synonym for ‘Alba Superba’ [Alba Superba (MG)].

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1937-1938, p.18, invalidly as ‘Alba Superba’: Medium size, white, semi-double. Vigorous, upright growth. Blooms mid-season. An old camellia at Magnolia Gardens, Charleston, South Georgia, USA, of unknown origin. Synonyms: ‘Nevius’, ‘Northern’, ‘Tonnie Leche’. Orthographic variant: ‘Superba Alba’. On the West Coast the name ‘John G Drayton’ has been erroneously applied.
Photos