International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Semiduplex

Alba Semiduplex

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
25

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-131

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1831

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Semiduplex'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Palmer's Semi-double White James Burnett, ed., 1837, Magazine of Botany & Gardening, new ser. vol.3, p.150. Synonym for Alba Semiduplex.

Description

» English Description

Chandler & Booth, 1831, Illustrations and Descriptions of Plants which compose the Natural order of Camelleae, pl.33: Acording to J. Reeves esq., dated Canton, 1826, that Mr Beale was the first to send a plant of this variety to England. The flower consists of 8 or 9 roundish petals, ranged in 2-3 rows, and averaging more than 10 cm across. They are, at first, bell-shaped but gradually open out nearly flat; as well as the column of stamens which is short and divided into separate parcels. The largest petals are round and about 4 cm in diameter, the others are roundish-oblong and a little smaller. Synonym: ‘Semi-double White’.
Photos