International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Albino Botti

Albino Botti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
36

Id:ICR-163

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Albino Botti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Albina Boti de Bisshop Catalogue, 1937, p.7. Orthographic error for Albino Botti.

Albino Giles & Son Catalogue, 1881, p.90. Orthographic error for Albino Botti.

Albino Battii Pacific Nursery Catalogue, 1895-1896, p.4. Orthographic error for Albino Botti.

Albino Bolti André, 1875, L’lllustration Horticole, p.89. Orthographic error for Albino Botti.

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.67 as ‘Albeno Botti’: Edged with white and streaked with crimson; imbricated. Illustration Horticole, vol.22, p.587, 1875, pl.ccviii: Clear pink, very large flowers of beautiful form. Fratelli Rovelli, 1896, Catalogue, p.40: Imbricated. A very delicate pale pink with slightly deeper veins, petals edged paler to white. Tirocco, 1928, La Camelia, p.41: Very large flower of a beautiful transparent pale pink petals streaked with carmine. Orthographic errors: ‘Albino’, ‘Albino Bolti’, ‘Albino Battu’, ‘Albina Boti’. Originated in Italy by Botti..
Photos