International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alda Boll

Alda Boll

Last Updated:2019/4/30 15:46:23 By:wangzhonglang
26

Id:ICR-170

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alda Boll'

Chinese Name:火莲花

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

火莲花 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.635.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1989, The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.3, p.9, Reg. No.2159: A large size, deep rose-pink peony form C.japonica chance seedling that blooms mid-season. Originated by Alda K. Boll, Jacksonville, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.118: This 10 year old seedling first bloomed in 1985. Average flower size is 12.5 cm across x 6 cm deep with 40 petals, 45 petaloids, yellow anthers, white filaments. Some petaloids are pink with white variegation. Plant growth is upright, dense and medium in rate, with dark green leaves, 12.5 cm long x 6 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.11.

Alda Boll 火莲花   C.japonica     Alda Boll 火莲花(C.japonica)红山茶 。 1989,美国JacksonvilleAlda K. Boll 培育选出。 10年自然实生苗,初花1985年。全牡丹、浓桃红、大轮(12.5 x 6cm)、花瓣约40枚、多数瓣状蕊粉红色带白斑、花期12月、树性直立、浓密。

Alda Boll (火莲花)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.635.

Alex HunterAnderson种苗园目录,1958. Alexander Hunter (亚历山大亨特)的缩写名。


Photos