International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alessandro Carmine

Alessandro Carmine

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
266

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-182

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alessandro Carmine'

Chinese Name:卡红

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kahong. Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.409; Chinese synonym for the Italy C.japonica Alessandro Carmine.

Description

» English Description

Ghisleni, Pier Luigi, 1982. Le Camelie, fig.17, p.41: Medium to large size, red, open, informal double, with large outer petals and a centre of some small, erect, irregular and twisted petals, intermixed with yellow anthered stamens. Leaves obovate or elliptic, apices tapering acuminate, margins serrulate, slightly yellowish mid-green. Originated by M. Carmine, Cannero Riviera, Italy about 1970.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第28页。意大利M.Carmine先生培育。花红色,偶有小白斑,半重瓣型至玫瑰重瓣型,中到大型花,大花瓣平铺,略呈波浪状,小花瓣直立、扭曲,与金黄色雄蕊混生,花丝粉红色,花朵稠密。叶片中等绿色,叶宽圆,先端外弯,叶齿明显,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。
Photos