International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alex Blackadder

Alex Blackadder

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
35

Id:ICR-187

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alex Blackadder'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alexander Blackadder Fairlight Camellia Nursery Catalogue, 1987. Orthographic variant for Alex Blackadder.

Description

» English Description

Trehane Camellia Nursery Catalogue, 1972-1973: A seedling of the Japanese cultivar Suibijin raised by Professor Waterhouse, Gordon, NSW, Australia. Semidouble to open peony form, 11 cm across, claret rose colour. Blooms mid-season. Synonym: ‘Alexander Blackadder’.
Photos