International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alexina

Alexina

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-194

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alexina'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alexia Le Texnier, 1911, Catalogue, p.16. Orthographic error for Alexina.

Alexina (Low)Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.278. Orthographic variant for Alexina.

Alexina di Low Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.7. Synonym for Alexina.

Alexina Low's Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie. Orthographic variant for Alexina.

Alexine Mercatelli Catalogue, 1894. Orthographic error for Alexina.

Alexine di Lovvs Franchetti, 1855. Collezione di Camelie. Synonym for Alexina.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Charles Van Geert 1847, Catalogue, No.101, p.16: Perfect imbrication, 6 rows of petals. Pinky white, whipped with carmine lake.The Cottage Gardener, 1848-1849: Named after the daughter of the nurseryman Low. Imbricated, waxy white with stripes and blotches of rosy pink or carmine. Originated by Low, Clapham, England. Buist, 1852, The American Flower Garden Directory, 5th ed., p.209: Rosy white, spotted and striped dark rose, imbricated and fully double. Foliage dark green, cordate; a plant of neat habit. Orthographic variants and errors: ‘Alexine di Lovvs’, ‘Alexine’, ‘Alexina Low’s’, ‘Alexine di Low’, ‘Alexina’(Low), ‘Alezina de Low’, ‘Alexina de Low’. For colour plate see Verschaffelt, 1848, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, pl.III and van Houtte’s Flore des Serres, vol.2, pl.5.
Photos