International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alfred

Alfred

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
235

Id:ICR-200

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alfred'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alfreda Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.6. Orthographic error for Alfred.

Alfredi van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic variant for Alfred.

Alfredo Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847. Orthographic variant for Alfred.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1839, 1:1: Unicoloured camellia. Flowers light red. Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.145: Cerise-red, sometimes light, sometimes dark. Orthographic variants: ‘Alfredi’, ‘Alfredo’. Originated in England.
Photos