International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alfredo Moreira da Silva

Alfredo Moreira da Silva

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
26

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-205

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alfredo Moreira da Silva'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alfredo M. da Silva Haskins Nursery Ltd Catalogue, 1964. Abbreviation for Alfredo Moreira da Silva.

Boriera da Silva Try, 1966, RHS, The Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, p.151. Orthographic error for Moreira da Silva.

Moreira da Silva (C.japonica), Ferreira & Celina, 2000, O Mundo da Camélia, p.99 with colour photo; Bright red semi-double with broad, heavily fimbriated petals. Medium to large size. Flowers mid-season to late. Abbreviation and widely used name for Alfredo Moreira da Silva.

Description

» English Description

da Silva & Filhos Catalogue, 1955, p.79: Originated by J.M. da Silva, Oporto, Portugal, from a cross between Dona Jane Andressen and Lavinia Maggi. Orange vermilion, fimbriated like ‘Fred Sander’. Abbreviation ‘Alfredo M. da Silva’.
Photos