International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alice Burdin

Alice Burdin Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-212

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1856

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alice Burdin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alyce Burdin Burdin Maggiore & Co., Catalogue, 1862. Orthographic variant for Alice Burdin.

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1856-1857: No description. Orthographic error: ‘Alyce Burdin’, ‘Alice Burdin’. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)
Photos